aliko-aapayrollservices.com - Privacy
aliko-aapayrollservices.com - Small businessess from 1 to 80 employees outsource your payroll management to us and let us worry about your payroll processing.
privacy confidential
 
 
Privacy
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES
 
 
 
 
At Aliko-AA Payroll Services, the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.
 
 We recognize that privacy is an important issue, and that you trust us to respect individual privacy and ensure the confidentiality of collected information.
 
Confidentiality   and access to, and use of, personal information is limited to those who require it to fulfill contractual obligations to our clients.
 
Aliko-AA Payroll Services uses the privacy standards recommended by the Canadian Standards Association and adopted as part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.Questions\Concerns\Suggestions regarding Privacy at Aliko-AA Payroll Services.
 
 
If at any time you feel that Aliko-AA Payroll Service's privacy policy has been violated,
 
 Please call 416-908-2725         
 
 Accountability
 
Aliko-AA Payroll Services is responsible for the personal information held by the company.
 All personal information collected by Aliko-AA Payroll Services remains confidential and is appropriately safeguarded.·        
 
 
 
 
 
 Identifying Purposes
 
When collecting personal information to fulfill our contractual obligation with our customers, Aliko-AA Payroll Services is obligated to respect the boundaries of employee privacy and customer confidentiality.
 
It is expected that personal information collected by the customer then passed to Aliko-AA Payroll Services for processing has been gathered with identified purposes clearly stated.·  
 
 
 Consent
 
 
Where appropriate, client consent will be obtained prior to the collection, retention, or disclosure of personal information.
Aliko-AA Payroll Services expects that our customers have the necessary consent from their employees before submitting personal information to us.
 
 In some circumstances, involving client-initiated services, this consent will be deemed to have been given.·  
 
 
 
 Limiting Collection
 
 
Aliko-AA Payroll Services collects information in order to fulfill its obligations to clients.
 
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Aliko-AA Payroll Services.
 
Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
 
We solely collect information from our customers, and not from any other source, unless requested by the customer.· 
 
 
 
 Limiting Use,
 
Disclosure & RetentionPersonal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
 
 Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes; or up to seven years as required by some professional obligations.·
 
 
 AccuracyAliko-AA Payroll Services shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. It is the responsibility of Aliko-AA Payroll Services clients to supply Aliko-AA Payroll Services with accurate, complete and up-to-date information.·    
 
 
 
Safeguarding InformationPersonal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.·       
 
 
 
Openness
 
 
Aliko-AA Payroll Services will make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available on request.·     
 
 
 
Access
 
Upon request Aliko-AA Payroll Services will inform individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information.
 
In the case where Aliko-AA Payroll Services holds that information as a result of a transfer for processing, the individual will be referred to the Aliko-AA Payroll Services customer for access.
 
 An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate by Aliko-AA Payroll Services·     
 
 
 
 
 
 
Complaints
 
 
If at any time you feel that Aliko-AA Payroll Services privacy policy has been violated,
 
 
Please call:  416-908-2725
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • When you voluntarily provide your email address to us, you will be providing us with your consent to keep this information in our mailing list database, and to periodically follow up with you about your needs, unless you tell us otherwise.
 
  • We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties.
  • We will not provide any information to advertisers.
  • You are in control of changing your information on file with us so that it is up to date.
  • We use safe and secure technology such as SSL to ensure your information is safe on our site.
  • We will not distribute unsolicited, commercial email to you, without your permission. Please report spam (unsolicited commercial mail) to us.
  • Our web site only uses cookies to assist you during your visit and to protect your privacy while logged on to the site.
  • We do use software programs to monitor traffic and visits for the sole purpose of improving your experience with us.
  • Please direct your questions about this privacy policy to aliko-aapayrollservices
 
 
 
 
Web Privacy Statement
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES
 
 
 
Web Privacy Statement
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers and visitors to our sites. This statement describes the practices ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES has adopted with respect to user privacy at ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  Web sites.
 
 
 
 ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES may make amendments or modifications to this Privacy Statement from time to time concerning its privacy practices in order to properly implement new products and features on its sites, to comply with its obligations at law or to amend its best privacy practices.
 
 
Should ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  need to collect your personal information, other than simply for processing, we will advise you of the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information at or prior to the time of collection.
 
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  may otherwise amend its privacy practices from time to time without further notice.
 
 
 
What happens to information entered on ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES
web site?
 
 
 
Through the use of forms, we may occasionally conduct surveys to gather feedback from site visitors. If you choose to participate, we may ask that you volunteer demographic information to be used on an aggregate basis for internal market research and product development. We use such information to better focus our services and to enhance our product offerings.
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  may, from time to time, use personal data that you provide, namely your e-mail or mailing address, to send you information about news, seminars and events that may be of interest to you. We do this to increase the value we provide to you. Should you no longer wish to receive this type of information, you will have the option, either by selecting options in our applications or by speaking with our customer care team, to indicate your choice.
 
 
 
 
 If you visit a ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES site, or if you use a ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  web service, you may be asked to provide some personally identifiable information, the purposes concerning collection, use and disclosure having been specified at or prior to the time of collection. Personally identifiable information is information about you, such as your name, address, user ID or e-mail address or other information that you may provide which is connected to you.
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  does not divulge, sell or share any personal information that you provide, including e-mail addresses or employee information, with any agencies or alliance partners, other than for purposes for which consent has been granted.
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES tracks aggregate traffic patterns. ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  may assemble and provide aggregate statistics relating to traffic volume and traffic patterns to reputable third-party suppliers but at no time would these summary statistics contain personally identifiable information. We do not correlate this information with personally identifiable data about individual site visitors. We do track domain names, and browser types.
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial or national authorities or authorized investigative bodies in investigations of improper or unlawful activities, and may require the disclosure of personal information.
 
 
 
Collection of personal identifiable information
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES processes all payroll and human resources information in accordance with its obligations under applicable Canadian Federal and Provincial legislation.
 
 
 
 
If you are a ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES customer with respect to payroll processing, it will be necessary for you, on behalf of your employees, to provide to us, with all mandatory information required for ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES to produce payroll information in accordance with these Federal and Provincial regulations. We do not collect any information about your employees that is not required to fulfill our contractual obligations with you.
 
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES also offers web-based services to individuals.
 
 
 
Consent
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES, as a processor of information under contract with its customers, does not obtain consent directly from its customers' employees with respect to payroll or human resources information processing or for other similar activities where ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES is acting as third party agent.
 
 
 
 All information received by ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES is provided by its customers directly and it is the obligation of the customers to have obtained appropriate consent, according to applicable federal and provincial privacy laws, from their employees before transferring, in printed, electronic, facsimile or any other format, personally identifiable information to ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES.
 
 
 
With respect to ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  other than payroll processing, where information is collected directly from individuals,
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES will only collect only the minimal amount of information required to provide the requested services. In such circumstances, ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES will assume that you have consented to the collection of your personal information where you have voluntarily entered the information on our site, and such consent will be assumed only for the purposes that can reasonably be inferred from the context of the service being offered.
 
 
 
 
 
Accuracy
 
 
It is important that all personal information used by ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES to provide the services subscribed for be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. It is the obligation of the customer to ensure that all personal information provided to ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES is current and accurate for the purpose for which it was provided.
An individual employee of any ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES customer can have any personally identifiable information we have stored about that individual corrected through his or her company contact.
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES will change information as soon as reasonably practical following receipt of such a request by the designated company contact.
 
 
In the case of services to individuals, those individuals will have the ability to offer corrected information for ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES in order for ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES to update its records. ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES will correct inaccurate or incomplete information, subject to verification of the requested amendment, as soon as reasonably practical following receipt of such a request.
 
 
 
How is security dealt with at ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES?
 
 
 
At ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES, we recognize the importance of conducting e-business within a confidential and secure environment. ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES employs industry standard techniques such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL3 for PowerPay for example) technology, firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring or such similar technology as may be adopted by Ceridian from time to time.
 
 
 
 
 
Our data is stored within a secure physical environment and internally, only authorized personnel who need to access this information to carry out our contractual obligations or to complete their employment duties can access this information.
 
 
 ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES personnel have been trained in security procedures, to comply with ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES 's Code of Conduct and are bonded. Security procedures are reviewed in accordance with internal audit procedures and may change accordingly to reflect new enhancements in security practices or technology.
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES
 
uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL3) protocol, which encrypts information you send to us electronically.
 
 
The encryption process protects your information by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. Server identification is provided to ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES by VeriSign. Ninety-six percent of Fortune 500 companies use Verisign Server IDs to identify their web sites.
 
 
 
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES strives to protect personal information, we cannot warrant the security of the information transmitted to or received from us.
 
 
 
 
What are cookies and how are they used in ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES web site and by ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICESweb services?
 
 
 
Some web sites use a standard technology called "cookies" to collect information about a user's previous visit to a site or to save and remember preferences that may have been set while the user was on that particular site. Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain e-mail information.
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES site and web services use memory based cookies to 'remember' registered users, so that, once logged in, user authentication is maintained as one moves between secure areas in our web applications. Cookies are discarded after logging out, or after a set time period, whichever occurs first. If you are on a ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES secure site, it is our recommendation that you either log out of the ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES application or lock your computer screen when leaving your desk.
 
 
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES may also make use of cookies that persist for no more than 365 calendar days so we may present personalized content and 'remember' preferences based on options you may select while using the site. These cookies store only the information on preferences you personally select during your visit(s).
 
 Although you may choose to accept or reject cookies from the ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES domain, it may not be possible to utilize all site options if you choose not to accept cookies from the ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES domain.
Links to other Web sites
 
 
ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES web site contain links to other web sites. ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES. is not responsible for the privacy practices and content of these third-party web sites. We urge you not to supply personal information to these sites unless you have verified their security and privacy policies.
 
 
 
 
How can a user help protect one's information?
 
 
 
If you use ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES applications, you will be responsible for maintaining a user ID and password.
 
Never divulge your password to anyone. At no time will anyone from ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES ever ask you for your password.
 
 
Protecting one's information also includes taking precautionary steps in accordance with industry best practices to ensure the integrity of data on your computer.
 
 
 
We recommend you have anti-virus software running on your PC and that you update the virus definitions periodically. We also recommend you have start up passwords for your computer and to remember to log off and close your browser window when you have finished your work.
 
 
Privacy violation
 
 
 
If at any time you believe any part of this privacy policy may have been violated,
 
 
 Please contact ALIKO-AA-TOR-MISS PAYROLL AND TAX SERVICES  at 416 908-2725